2003 Gold Cup & NA Video with Results

From our friends in the New England Ice Yacht Association, a video look-back to the 2003 Gold Cup and North American championships.  Scorer Loretta Rehe searched her archives today and found the results. Identify away!

UPDATE: Click here to read to read Rosemary Hamill’s story about 2003 North American Championship, “A Champion’s Cheering Section – Our View from the Race Pits“.

From the NEIYA post: “From deep down in the bowels of the video vault, what is believed to be the only full video coverage of the 2003 DN Gold Cub and North Americans has surfaced.

We have added a few notes to the video. Can you find yourself or fellow competitors out there on the ice? If so leave a comment about where on the video and we will add a note for all to see. Any commentary is welcome. Jot em down now as you will forget later.”

2003 IDNIYRA North American Championship - February 4-6, 2003

Lake Champlain, New York


Gold fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name         Race>     1    2    3  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44         SHERRY,         RON     4    1    1    6.00
  2    P  114     BURCZYNSKI,      MISHAL     3    2    2    7.00
  3   US 4961      DAVENPORT,        JOHN     6    6    4   16.00
  4   US  183        STRUBLE,        MATT    10    5    7   22.00
  5    S  580       KARLSSON,      THOMAS     1    3   20   24.00
  6    G  107         ZEIGER,       BERND     9    4   11   24.00
  7   US 4926       ORLEBEKE,       STEVE     8    9    9   26.00
  8   US 3456        O'BRIEN,        MIKE    18   12    8   38.00
  9   US 4061        GOODWIN,        PAUL    17   18    5   40.00
 10    S   81       LINDGREN,       TOMAS     2    7   35   44.00
 11    O    4       ELNIONIS,       RAIVO     7   17   22   46.00
 12   US 5224        THIELER,       JAMES    24   10   13   47.00
 13    C    3       TOMINGAS,         AGU    15   15   17   47.00
 14    O    3          ASARS,       ULDIS    12   11   25   48.00
 15    Z   50           DURR,    PHILIPPE    25   24    3   52.00
 16   US 3406         HADLEY,       JAMES    11   23   19   53.00
 17    G  900 GROTHUES-SPORK,    MATTHIAS    13   19   21   53.00
 18    G  479        MINAREK,        JORG    23   13   18   54.00
 19    Z   42         RUDOLF,       FREDY    32   16    6   54.00
 20    Z   47       COMTESSE, JEAN-PIERRE    27   14   15   56.00
 21   US 5144           REHE, MICHAEL (J)    22   21   14   57.00
 22   US 1183        GOUGEON,     JAN (S)    30   22   10   62.00
 23   US 4032     SCHUMACHER,      ROBERT    20   30   16   66.00
 24   US 4512         MADDEN,     STEPHEN    16   20   32   68.00
 25   KC 4360           BABY,   ANDRE (S)    14    8  DNF   73.00
 26   US  882        GOUGEON,   MEADE (M)    35   26   12   73.00
 27   US  610          JONES,  DONALD (M)    29   25   24   78.00
 28   US 4009          BRUSH,         DON    19   29   33   81.00
 29    G  737           BOHN,        JORG     5  DNF   26   82.00
 30   US 4626        GERVAIS,        PAUL    21   34   31   86.00
 31   US 4690        FORTIER,       DAVID    28   35   23   86.00
 32   US 1019      CORNELIUS,     GREGORY    31   32   27   90.00
 33   US 1196        MANCINI,     ANTHONY    36   27   28   91.00
 34   US 4192        ROGOSKI,       RANDY    26   31   34   91.00
 35   US 4974          JONES,    STAN (M)    34   28   30   92.00
 36   KC 5001          MORIN,      CLAUDE    33   33   29   95.00
 37T  US 5116          CLAPP,        DAVE   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 38T  US 4175    BRIEDEN, II,       BRYAN   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 39T  US 3283       WILLIAMS, J.BRUCE (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 40T  US   45         SHERRY, WENDELL (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 41T  US 2000         LEBEAU,        LEON   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 42T  KC 4190          WOLFF,        MARK   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 43T  US 4638        LOVEJOY,         GUY   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 44T  US 4379         HARPER,        JOHN   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 45T  US 3662          SMITH,    GREG (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 46T  US  406       WOODRUFF,       PETER   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 47T  US  294       LOENNEKE,   LOUIS (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 48T   P   36      JABLONSKI,       KAROL   DSQ  DSQ  DSQ  153.00
 49T  US 2360          JOHNS,    PETE (M)   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00
 50T  US 3535           KENT,     JEFFREY   DNS  DNS  DNS  153.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name         Race>     1    2  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,         EBEN     1    1    2.00
  2   US 5148   RICHARDSON,        HARRY     2    2    4.00
  3   US 1006       VITALE,     NICK (S)     5    4    9.00
  4   US    2         MOTE,    HARRY (M)     3    7   10.00
  5   US 1202       HARVEY,  DOUGLAS (M)     8    3   11.00
  6   KC 4992  CHARBONNEAU,      JACQUES     7    5   12.00
  7   US 1277       BOWMAN,      HAL (M)     4    9   13.00
  8    Z   78        MARTI,         UELI     6    8   14.00
  9   US 3937       VOUGHT,       DANIEL     9    6   15.00
 10   US 4315     MCDOWELL,        SCOTT    10   10   20.00
 11   US   88      BABCOCK,        BUTCH    11   11   22.00
 12T  US 5132      NEVEDAL,      DAN (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 13T  US 4730      LEONARD,         DAVE   DNS  DNS   66.00
 14T  US 3433      CUMMINS,   ROBERT (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 15T  US 4066       HAMILL,     ROSEMARY   DNS  DNS   66.00
 16T  US 4065       HAMILL,       THOMAS   DNS  DNS   66.00
 17T  US 5053         REIS,   GEORGE (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 18T  US 4755      LEMBERG, RICHARD, JR.   DNS  DNS   66.00
 19T  US 1766    NEUMULLER,       RONALD   DNS  DNS   66.00
 20T  US 5285         TEAL,        CHRIS   DNS  DNS   66.00
 21T  US 4823      BURGESS,        BARRY   DNS  DNS   66.00
 22T  US 4137   SMITH, JR.,      KEN (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 23T  US 3186      ERIKSON,         JACK   DNS  DNS   66.00
 24T  US 3705       HOLMAN,       ROBERT   DNS  DNS   66.00
 25T  US 4000      JOHNSON,    RANDY (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 26T  US 4155      LEMBERG,  RICHARD (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 27T  US 4915         COOK,   ROBERT (S)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 28T  US 5084    STEFANSKI,           AL   DNS  DNS   66.00
 29T  US 5022       BUXTON,         LUKE   DNS  DNS   66.00
 30T  US  216      POTCOVA,      RICHARD   DNS  DNS   66.00
 31T   Z   25     BACHELIN,       PIERRE   DNS  DNS   66.00
 32T   P  111        MACUR,    STANISLAW   DNS  DNS   66.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Bronze fleet
--------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name       Race>     1    2  Points
--------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4099     CONDON,     WILLIAM     1    2    3.00
  2    L    1   SJOEBERG,          OA     5    1    6.00
  3   US  441      ROCHO,      DANIEL     4    4    8.00
  4   US 3535      BROWN,      DUNCAN     3    5    8.00
  5   US 4387      BLAIR,     CHARLIE     7    3   10.00
  6   US 3590   FIRMBACH,   CATHERINE     9    7   16.00
  7   US 4411    MUNSELL,      ROBERT     8    8   16.00
  8   US 5193   ANDERSON,        ERIC    13    6   19.00
  9    K    1   WILLIAMS,   CHRIS (M)    10    9   19.00
 10   US 3931     KRAUSE,        FRED    14   10   24.00
 11   US 3181      BURDA,     CHARLES    19   12   31.00
 12   KC 5113    BURTICK,        THEO    20   13   33.00
 13   US 4989 HUTCHINSON,      ANDREW     2  DNS   35.00
 14   US  365   VENDETTI,        JOHN     6  DNS   39.00
 15    P   71 ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK   DNS   11   44.00
 16    S  325  ADOLFSSON,        HANS    11  DNS   44.00
 17   US 4916     CRUCET,     RICHARD    12  DNS   45.00
 18   US 3865      BOWEN,     TED (S)    15  DNS   48.00
 19   US 3852    JOHNSEN,     KENNETH    16  DNS   49.00
 20   US 5237      UPHAM, CHESTER (J)    17  DNS   50.00
 21   US 3896      UPHAM,        MARK    18  DNS   51.00
 22   US 1059    ULBRICK,     MICHAEL    21  DNS   54.00
 23   US 4911       ZOLL,    DAVID(S)    22  DNS   55.00
 24T  KC  360      MCRAE,     MALCOLM   DSQ  DNS   66.00
 25T  KC 4507   REYNOLDS,        BRAD   DNS  DNS   66.00
 26T  US 1925      HEALY,         LEO   DNS  DNS   66.00
 27T  US 1537     STROHM,         BOB   DNS  DNS   66.00
 28T  US 4203 FITZGERALD,     PATRICK   DNS  DNS   66.00
 29T  US 2237      DAKIN,    HERB (M)   DNS  DNS   66.00
 30T   Z   67     MOOSER,      DENISE   DNS  DNS   66.00
 31T  US 3042     ABRAMS,     SHELDON   DNS  DNS   66.00
 32T  OE   39      BAUER,        RUDI   DNS  DNS   66.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds





REGATTA03wc.TXT

/
2003 IDNIYRA World Championship - January 31- , 2003

Lake Champlain, Valcour, New York


Gold fleet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    P   36      JABLONSKI,        KAROL     2    3    1 ( 12)   3    2   11.00
  2    S  580       KARLSSON,       THOMAS     3    1    3    2    5 ( 48)  14.00
  3   US   44         SHERRY,          RON     5    5 (  6)   4    1    1   16.00
  4    G  107         ZEIGER,        BERND     4 (  8)   7    1    4    4   20.00
  5    S   81       LINDGREN,        TOMAS     1 (DNF)   2    9    7    7   26.00
  6    P  114     BURCZYNSKI,       MICHAL  ( 16)   6    9   10    2    3   30.00
  7   US 2000         LEBEAU,         LEON     6    7 ( 12)   6    8    5   32.00
  8   US  183        STRUBLE,         MATT     7    4    5 ( 11)   6   10   32.00
  9   US 3456        O'BRIEN,         MIKE    12   10   10    7 ( 15)  11   50.00
 10   US 4379         HARPER,         JOHN  ( 17)  14   13    5   14    9   55.00
 11   KC 4360           BABY,        ANDRE    11   12    8   13 ( 31)  15   59.00
 12   US 3662          SMITH,     GREG (S)     8    9 ( 25)  20   11   12   60.00
 13    G  737           BOHN,         JORG    15    2    4   22   22 ( 31)  65.00
 14    G  479        MINAREK,         JORG  ( 33)  20   16    3    9   29   77.00
 15   US 4061        GOODWIN,         PAUL    10   19   21 ( 35)  16   13   79.00
 16   US 4926       ORLEBEKE,        STEVE    13   24   14   21   12 ( 36)  84.00
 17   US 1183        GOUGEON,      JAN (S)    22   18   11 ( 26)  13   23   87.00
 18    Z   50           DURR,     PHILIPPE     9   11   23 ( 31)  30   21   94.00
 19   US  882        GOUGEON,    MEADE (M)    28   21   17 ( 30)  17   14   97.00
 20    C    3       TOMINGAS,          AGU    26   13 (DNS)  24   18   18   99.00
 21   US 3283       WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (S)    29 ( 30)  15   25   25    8  102.00
 22    Z   47       CONTESSE,  JEAN-PIERRE    20   16   18   28   20 ( 40) 102.00
 23   US  406       WOODRUFF,        PETER    31 ( 36)  28    8   10   26  103.00
 24    O    4       ELNIONIS,        RAIVO    18   15 ( 27)  23   24   27  107.00
 25   US 4009          BRUSH,          DON    19   23   22   15   32 ( 44) 111.00
 26   US 4638        LOVEJOY,          GUY    24   33 ( 38)  16   35    6  114.00
 27   US   45         SHERRY,  WENDELL (M)    14   26   36   19 ( 40)  20  115.00
 28   US 3535           KENT,      JEFFREY    23   17   20 ( 47)  23   34  117.00
 29    O    3          ULDIS,        ASARS  ( 37)  28   34   17   26   17  122.00
 30   US 4000        JOHNSON,    RANDY (S)    25   27   26   18   27 ( 37) 123.00
 31    P  111          MACUR,    STANISLAW  ( 38)  25   35   27   19   22  128.00
 32    G  900 GROTHUES-SPORK,     MATTHIAS    30   35   24 ( 36)  21   28  138.00
 33   US 5144           REHE,  MICHAEL (J)    40   32 ( 46)  14   38   19  143.00
 34   US 4961      DAVENPORT,         JOHN    21   38   31 ( 44)  28   25  143.00
 35   US 2360          JOHNS,     PETE (M)  ( 36)  29   33   32   29   32  155.00
 36   KC 4190          WOLFF,         MARK    39   31   30 ( 48)  33   24  157.00
 37   US 3406         HADLEY,        JAMES    32   41   19 ( 42)  41   33  166.00
 38   US 4155        LEMBERG,  RICHARD (S)    44   22   29   39   42 ( 45) 176.00
 39   US  294       LOENNEKE,    LOUIS (S)  ( 46)  34   37   29   45   38  183.00
 40   US 4192        ROGOSKI,        RANDY    43   37   32   38   39 ( 49) 189.00
 41   US 4626        GERVAIS,         PAUL    42   39   40   40 ( 43)  35  196.00
 42   US 4032     SCHUMACHER,       ROBERT    45 (DNF)  39   33   36   43  196.00
 43   US  610          JONES,   DONALD (M)    50   44 (DNF)  43   47   16  200.00
 44    L    1       SJOEBERG,           OA    34   42   43   45   37 ( 47) 201.00
 45   US 4823        BURGESS,        BARRY    47   45   42   46 ( 49)  30  210.00
 46   US 3433        CUMMINS,   ROBERT (S)  ( 49)  40   44   37   44   46  211.00
 47   US 4755        LEMBERG, RICHARD, JR.  ( 51)  43   41   41   48   39  212.00
 48   US 4730        LEONARD,         DAVE  ( 48)  46   45   34   46   41  212.00
 49   US 5224        THIELER,        JAMES    41  DNF (DNS) DNS   34   42  221.00
 50   US   77    BRIEDEN, II,        BRYAN    27  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  235.00
 51   US 5116          CLAPP,         DAVE    35  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  243.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    Z   42       RUDOLF,       FREDY  ( 36)   1    1    6    3   11.00
  2   US 1019    CORNELIUS,     GREGORY  ( 18)   2   16    2    1   21.00
  3   KC 5159       SIMARD,          JF     6   12    3 ( 13)   5   26.00
  4   US 4272      RAYMOND,        DOUG     3   11 (DNS)   3   12   29.00
  5   US 1196      MANCINI,     ANTHONY  ( 37)   5    4   11   11   31.00
  6   US    2         MOTE,   HARRY (M)    15    6   10 ( 15)   4   35.00
  7   US 4137   SMITH, JR.,     KEN (S)     9   13    8    7 ( 15)  37.00
  8   US 5132      NEVEDAL,     DAN (S)     4   10    6   19 ( 31)  39.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,     STEPHEN     5 ( 32)   9   10   18   42.00
 10   US 5084    STEFANSKI,          AL  ( 23)  18   18    1    7   44.00
 11   KC 5165      GAGNIER,        MARC    14 ( 17)   5   16   10   45.00
 12   US  216      POTCOVA,     RICHARD     1 ( 27)  13    8   23   45.00
 13   US 3937       VOUGHT,      DANIEL    17    8   12    9 ( 24)  46.00
 14   US 4065       HAMILL,      THOMAS     7 ( 37)  14   12   13   46.00
 15   US 5022       BUXTON,        LUKE     8   23    2   14 ( 35)  47.00
 16   US 4974        JONES,    STAN (M)    16    4 ( 20)  20    8   48.00
 17   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN    12 ( 31)  11    4   26   53.00
 18   US 4099       CONDON,     WILLIAM    20   21 ( 22)   5    9   55.00
 19    Z   25     BACHELIN,      PIERRE    24   14   17 ( 27)   2   57.00
 20   US   88      BABCOCK,       BUTCH    11 ( 34)  15   26   16   68.00
 21   KC 5001        MORIN,      CLAUDE    22 ( 29)   7   22   21   72.00
 22   US 1277       BOWMAN,     HAL (M)    13   22 ( 30)  18   20   73.00
 23   US 4315     MCDOWELL,       SCOTT    29    7 ( 29)  17   25   78.00
 24   US 1059      ULBRICK,     MICHAEL    33    3   21   24 ( 36)  81.00
 25   US 1006       VITALE,    NICK (S)    19   20 ( 31)  30   14   83.00
 26   US 2857        BROWN,      DUNCAN    10   16 (DNS) DNS   19   84.00
 27   US 4989   HUTCHINSON,      ANDREW  ( 28)  24   23   25   17   89.00
 28   US 3705       HOLMAN,      ROBERT    21   25   24   21 ( 29)  91.00
 29   US 4915         COOK,  ROBERT (S)    27 ( 35)  27   35    6   95.00
 30   US 5053         REIS,  GEORGE (S)  ( 35)  15   26   31   32  104.00
 31   US 1202       HARVEY, DOUGLAS (M)    26   30   19 ( 32)  30  105.00
 32   US 4203   FITZGERALD,     PATRICK   DNF    9 (DNS)  23   34  105.00
 33   US 4911         ZOLL,    DAVID(S)    25   28   25   28 ( 33) 106.00
 34   US 4066       HAMILL,    ROSEMARY    34   19 (DSQ)  29   28  110.00
 35   US 4916       CRUCET,     RICHARD    30   33   28 ( 34)  22  113.00
 36   US 3590     FIRMBACH,   CATHERINE    32   26   32 ( 33)  27  117.00
 37   US  445         CAVE,     BOB (S)     2  DSQ (DNS) DNS  DNS  119.00
 38   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS    31   36   33 (DNS) DNS  139.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Bronze fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#        Name       Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 1766   NEUMULLER,    RONALD     1    1    3 (  7)   2    7.00
  2   US 3186     ERIKSON,      JACK     4    2    5    4 (  9)  15.00
  3    Z   78       MARTI,      UELI     5 (  6)   2    5    6   18.00
  4   KC 4507    REYNOLDS,      BRAD     3   10    1    6 ( 13)  20.00
  5   KC 3710       MCRAE,   MALCOLM     6 (  8)   7    3    5   21.00
  6   US 5148  RICHARDSON,     HARRY     7    9 (  9)   2    7   25.00
  7   US 4387       BLAIR,   CHARLIE     8    3 ( 28)   8    8   27.00
  8   KC 4992 CHARBONNEAU,   JACQUES  ( 16)   4    8   11    4   27.00
  9   US 4442      ASHLEY,     PETER     2 (DSQ)   4   12   10   28.00
 10   OE   39       BAUER,      RUDI    12    5   10 ( 22)   3   30.00
 11   US  365    VENDETTI,      JOHN     9    7   13 ( 21)  14   43.00
 12   US 4690     FORTIER,     DAVID   DNS (DSQ)   6    1    1   47.00
 13   US 5193    ANDERSON,      ERIC    11   17   11   10 ( 18)  49.00
 14   US 1925       HEALY,       LEO  ( 24)  15   17    9   19   60.00
 15   US 3931      KRAUSE,      FRED    17   20 (DNS)  15   11   63.00
 16    K    1    WILLIAMS, CHRIS (M)    14   16 ( 21)  18   16   64.00
 17    S  325   ADOLFSSON,      HANS    23   11 (DNS)  13   17   64.00
 18   US 3042      ABRAMS,   SHELDON    15   12   18   20 ( 22)  65.00
 19   US 3852     JOHNSEN,   KENNETH  ( 22)  13   20   14   20   67.00
 20   US 4411     MUNSELL,    ROBERT    19   22   12 ( 28)  15   68.00
 21   US 5245     ZACHARY,   PATRICK    13   23   16   16 ( 26)  68.00
 22   US 5232       BROWN,      JEFF    10   14   22 ( 29)  23   69.00
 23   US 3865       BOWEN,   TED (S)  ( 21)  18   14   19   21   72.00
 24   US 2804    CONVERSE,   WILLIAM    20 ( 24)  19   24   12   75.00
 25   US 3181       BURDA,   CHARLES  ( 30)  21   23   17   25   86.00
 26   US 3909    WILLIAMS,    DONALD    18   19   15 (DNS) DNS   91.00
 27    Z   67      MOOSER,    DENISE    28   25 (DNS)  23   27  103.00
 28   US 2237       DAKIN,  HERB (M)    27   26   26   25 (DNS) 104.00
 29   US 5237       UPHAM,   CHESTER  ( 29)  28   24   27   28  107.00
 30   US 3896       UPHAM,      MARK    25   27   25 ( 30)  30  107.00
 31   US 1537      STROHM,       BOB    26   29   27 ( 31)  29  111.00
 32   US 5113     BURTICK,      THEO   DNS (DNS) DNS   26   24  128.00
 33   KC 4361   ARSENAULT,   STEPHAN    31  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  148.00
 34T  US 3282       CLAPP,    DANIEL   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 35T  US 3388  HECKENDORF,      AMOS   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 36T  US 4643 ZUHLKE, JR., MARKUS(M)   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 37T  US 2013       HAMEL,   STEWART   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00
 38T  US 4080       PRICE,   RICHARD   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  156.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds