2017 DN Western Region Regatta Provisional Final Results

The 2017 DN Western Region regatta was completed today on Lake Monona in Madison, Wisconsin. The breeze filled in late in the morning which allowed for another 3 races in each fleet today.

Congratulations to Gold fleet winner Matt Struble US 183 and Silver fleet winner Bob Rast US 1313 . Thank you to all who came from near and far to participate.

2017 Western Regional Regatta - January 7 - 8, 2017

Lake Monona
Madison, WI


Gold fleet
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name        Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6  Points
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US  183     STRUBLE,         MATT     1    1    2    1    3 (  4)   8.00
  2   US   44      SHERRY,      RON (S)     2    2    1 (  6)   1    6   12.00
  3   US 4926    ORLEBEKE,        STEVE     3    4    5 ( 12)   4    1   17.00
  4   US 4691      DENNIS,     JOHN (S)     4    7 (  8)   2    2    2   17.00
  5   US 4824 CHRISTENSEN,     MARK (S)  ( 10)   3    3    4    5    8   23.00
  6   US 5224     THIELER,        JAMES     5    6    4    3    7 ( 11)  25.00
  7   US 5166      BERGER,        CHRIS     6   10    6    5 ( 14)   3   30.00
  8   US 5501    ORLEBEKE,        PETER  ( 20)   8   11    7    8   10   44.00
  9   US 5486       ELSMO,        DAVID  ( 22)   9   10    8    6   17   50.00
 10   US 5536     SCHMITT,         MATT    11   16    7 ( 26)  10   14   58.00
 11   US 5352       HEARN,   DANIEL (S)    13   13   13 ( 21)   9   18   66.00
 12   US 4975       EVANS,   ROBERT (S)     9   14   17 ( 23)  15   12   67.00
 13   US 5298       BROWN,    SCOTT (S)    19   11    9 ( 22)  12   19   70.00
 14   US 4148       DIXON,      TIM (S)  ( 25)  20   12   10   24    5   71.00
 15   US 5522    METZLOFF,         KYLE    18   15   14   13 ( 19)  13   73.00
 16   US 5415      MILLER,        CHRIS     8    5   19 ( 27)  17   25   74.00
 17   US 4882      WOLLAM, RICHARD (GM)    12   12   22   11   21 ( 23)  78.00
 18   US 5432       BLOOM,     MIKE (S)     7   19   16    9 (DNF) DNS   81.00
 19   US 4155     LEMBERG,  RICHARD (M)    17   17   15 ( 28)  13   26   88.00
 20   US    4      SHERRY, GRIFFIN (JR)    21   21   20   17 ( 22)   9   88.00
 21   US 4923       SOLUM,    JEFF (SR)    14 ( 24)  23   14   16   22   89.00
 22   US 5451       ALLEN,     ANDY (S)    15   22   18   19   27 ( 28) 101.00
 23   US  445        CAVE,      BOB (M)    26   27 (DNS)  16   26    7  102.00
 24   US  602       MEYER,      TOM (M)    16   18   21 ( 29)  28   21  104.00
 25   US 5430     CUTTING,     BILL (S)    29  DNS (DNS)  15   18   15  107.00
 26   US 3271   JANKOWSKI,     MIKE (M)    24   25 (DNS)  24   20   16  109.00
 27   US 5507     BARNETT,         MIKE    23  DNS (DNS)  25   11   24  113.00
 28   US 2360       JOHNS,    PETE (GM)    28   23 (DNS)  20   23   20  114.00
 29   US 4868    RICHARDS,    JULIE (M)    27   26 (DNS)  18   25   27  123.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#          Name         Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 1313       RAST,     ROBERT (M)  (  5)   3    4    2    2    3   14.00
  2   US 4335      GLICK,       DAVE (M)     6    6 (  8)   1    3    4   20.00
  3   US 5172   BETZOLDT,      GLENN (M)     7    4 (  7)   3    5    5   24.00
  4   US 4203 FITZGERALD,    PATRICK (M)  ( 15)   2    2   11    7    8   30.00
  5   US 5517   THOMPSON,     JASON (SR)     4 (DNS)   1    8    4   15   32.00
  6   US 5369     MILLER,       MIKE (M)     1    1    3    4 (DNF) DNS   38.00
  7   US 5506       HURD,    CHARLIE (M)     8   15   11    6 ( 19)   1   41.00
  8   US 3433    CUMMINS,    ROBERT (GM)  ( 13)   8   10    9    8    6   41.00
  9   US  452      DIXON,        LOU (M)     3    5    9   12 ( 14)  13   42.00
 10   US  581      RENJI,        CLINTON  ( 19)   9    6    5    6   16   42.00
 11   US 5471     CLEARY,            TIM    12   10    5    7   13 ( 14)  47.00
 12   US 5479      HEARN,      BRIAN (N)     9   11   13   14 ( 16)   9   56.00
 13   US 5405     BUSHEY,     SAM (JR,N)    14   12 (DNS)  16    9   11   62.00
 14   US 4802  KICKHAFER, MATTHEW (JR,N)    18    7   14 ( 20)  20    7   66.00
 15   US 4137   SMITH JR,        KEN (M)    17   14   15   10   12 ( 18)  68.00
 16   US 1277     BOWMAN,       HAL (GM)    10  DNS (DNS)  17   11    2   69.00
 17   US 5299    CAMARDA,       ANDY (N)     2  DNS (DNS)  21    1   23   76.00
 18   US 5603     WITMAN,     BEN (JR,N)   DNS (DNS)  12   15   18   10   84.00
 19   US 5158     BUSHEY,       JOHN (M)    16   13 (DNS)  24   15   19   87.00
 20   US   65       GRAY,    ROBERT (GM)    11  DNF (DNS)  18   17   17   92.00
 21   US 4602  KICKHAFER,     DAVID (SR)   DNS  DNS (DNS)  13   10   12   93.00
 22   US  900     KAISER,       HANK (M)    22   16   17 ( 22)  22   20   97.00
 23   US 5352       HULL,     RONNIE (N)    23   17   16 ( 23)  23   21  100.00
 24   US 4140     HOEPER,      PETER (M)    21  DNF (DNS)  19   21   22  112.00
 25   US 5362  ROSENTHAL,            JIM   DNS   18   18 (DNS) DNS  DNS  123.00
 26   US  148     WALTER,            IAN    20  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  136.00
 27T   P   71 ZIOLKOWSKI,     LESZEK (M)   DNS  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  145.00
 28T  US  294   LOENNEKE,     LOUIS (GM)   DNS  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  145.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds