LATEST POSTS

2017 DN North Americans: Congratulations Sherrys

Father and son win both fleets of the North American Championship regatta.Has this ever happened before? Congratulations Ron Sherry for winning the Gold (A) fleet and to Griffin Sherry for winning the Silver (B) fleet.

Provisional results from the DN North American Championship.

2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI

Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    2    1    7.00
  2    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5    1    7   23.00
  3   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5    6    3    2    7 ( 12)  24.00
  4    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4    6    2   24.00
  5    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10    4    3   27.00
  6    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNF)   5    3    9   11   33.00
  7    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7    5    5   40.00
  8    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8    3    4   44.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6    8    6   46.00
 10    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   13   22   65.00
 11   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11   18    4   12   11   12 ( 23)  68.00
 12   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18   19    9   11 ( 32)  85.00
 13   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   10   10   86.00
 14   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   23   37   96.00
 15    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)    23   14   13    9   14 ( 26)  25   98.00
 16    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   14   14   99.00
 17    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   20    9  103.00
 18   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   19   15  110.00
 19   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   24   19  112.00
 20   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   36   20  115.00
 21   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   22    8  115.00
 22    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20   21   17   18 ( 28)  27  117.00
 23   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   29   18  126.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  15   24  129.00
 25   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23   18   13  133.00
 26    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27   21   16  144.00
 27   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32   17   21  158.00
 28   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18   36   27 ( 38) 159.00
 29   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30   16   17  164.00
 30    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31   32   29  165.00
 31    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27   34 ( 35)  28  171.00
 32   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21   33   34  176.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)    39   34   29   25   28   30 ( 40) 185.00
 34   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37   38   33  185.00
 35   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38   25   26  190.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33   37   36  199.00
 37    R  166      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35   39   31  200.00
 38   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39   34   30  202.00
 39   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  205.00
 40    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11  DSQ (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  211.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)  ( 40)  40   36   34   29   40   35  214.00
 42   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41)  41   39  226.00
 43    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 44    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36   42   34   33   40 (DNS) DNS  231.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42   31   41  235.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10    4    1   22.00
  2    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1    7    6   24.00
  3   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4    1    9   35.00
  4   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6   11   11 ( 35)   3   39.00
  5   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   10   13   39.00
  6   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7    9   12   40.00
  7   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3    2   11   42.00
  8   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8    5    2   43.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10   16    3 ( 19)  50.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   20    4   60.00
 11   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)     7    7    1    2    5 (DNS) DNS   64.00
 12   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14   15   14   12 ( 17)   7   64.00
 13   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)    13    8   12    9    9   15 ( 16)  66.00
 14   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11   15   13   21 (DNS)  77.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   13   15   78.00
 16   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25    6    8   81.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18   21   11 ( 22)  94.00
 18   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   12   24   94.00
 19   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9   20   17   18   18 ( 21) 101.00
 20   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   23    5  107.00
 21   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)   8   14  112.00
 22   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   22   26  116.00
 23   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   25   25  119.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   14   20  124.00
 25   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS)  16   10  128.00
 26   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   26   17  133.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31)  19   29  150.00
 28   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27   29   31  161.00
 29   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30   24   23  162.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28   28   27  169.00
 31   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19   34   18  184.00
 32   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23   32   29 (DNS) DNS  186.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32   33   30  189.00
 34   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35   27   28  191.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36)  30   32  194.00
 36   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM    38   34   28   28   24 (DNS) DNS  194.00
 37   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34   32   33  209.00
 38   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35   39   27   35   33 (DNS) DNS  211.00
 39   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37   31   34  211.00
 40   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  251.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




2017 DN North Americans: Day 2 Schedule for 28 Jan

2017 DN NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA
Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI
SCHEDULE
Saturday, 28 Jan
9:30 AM Skipper’s Meeting at the start line
10 AM Racing

Rotation:
Gold fleet
Silver fleet
Gold fleet
Silver fleet

Prizes:
At the landing following racing

2017 DN North Americans: Provisional Results Day1


Provisional results from the first day of sailing for the 2017 DN North American Championship regatta sailed on Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI
Gold fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    4.00
  2   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5 (  6)   3    2   11.00
  3    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNS)   5    3   13.00
  4    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5   15.00
  5    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4   16.00
  6    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10   20.00
  7    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   30.00
  8    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7   30.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6   32.00
 10   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   36.00
 11    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8   37.00
 12   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11 ( 18)   4   12   11   38.00
 13    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)  ( 23)  14   13    9   14   50.00
 14   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18 ( 19)   9   55.00
 15   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   59.00
 16   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   66.00
 17    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20 ( 21)  17   18   69.00
 18   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   69.00
 19    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   71.00
 20    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   74.00
 21   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   76.00
 22   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   79.00
 23   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   85.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  90.00
 25   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18 ( 36)  96.00
 26   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23  102.00
 27    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31  104.00
 28    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27  107.00
 29    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27 ( 34) 109.00
 30   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21  109.00
 31   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13 (DNF) DNS  DNS  113.00
 32   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37  114.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)  ( 39)  34   29   25   28  116.00
 34    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11 (DNF) DNS  DNS  119.00
 35   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32  120.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33  126.00
 37   US 5144      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35  130.00
 38   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30  131.00
 39    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9 (DNF) DNS  DNS  134.00
 40   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39  138.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)    40 ( 40)  36   34   29  139.00
 42   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38  139.00
 43    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36 ( 42)  34   33   40  143.00
 44   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41) 146.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42  163.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1   11.00
  2   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)  (  7)   7    1    2    5   15.00
  3   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   16.00
  4   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10   17.00
  5   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7   19.00
  6   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6 ( 11)  11   25.00
  7   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4   25.00
  8   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3   29.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10 ( 16)  31.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   36.00
 11   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8   36.00
 12   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)  ( 13)   8   12    9    9   38.00
 13   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11 ( 15)  13   41.00
 14   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14 ( 15)  14   12   42.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   50.00
 16   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   58.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18 ( 21)  62.00
 18   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9 ( 20)  17   18   63.00
 19   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25   67.00
 20   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   68.00
 21   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   69.00
 22   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   79.00
 23   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   90.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   90.00
 25   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)  90.00
 26   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27  101.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31) 102.00
 28   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS) 102.00
 29   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23 ( 32)  29  112.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28  114.00
 31   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM  ( 38)  34   28   28   24  114.00
 32   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30  115.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32  126.00
 34   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35 ( 39)  27   35   33  130.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36) 132.00
 36   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19  132.00
 37   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35  136.00
 38   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33 (DNF) DNS  DNS  142.00
 39   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34  144.00
 40   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37  146.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  167.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




DN North Americans: Starting Positions

Starting positions for the first race of the 2017 DN North American championship.
Green Bay, Peshtigo, Wisconsin.

International DN Ice Yacht Racing Association
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
** Random sort for starting positions ** 
-----------------Gold fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number          Name                 Rank
---------------------------------------------------
  1     US    60  HARPER       , JOHN (M)        5
  2      P   114  BURCZYNSKI   , MICHAL          2
  3     US  3283  WILLIAMS     , J.BRUCE (GM)   15
  4      H   467  VAN RIEMSDIJK, DIDERIC (S)    12
  5      P    55  ZAKRZEWSKI   , TOMEK           5
  6      G   390  FIEDLER      , ANJA           16
  7     US  4487  ATKINS       , CHAD            7
  8      G   936  KOLB         , JOST (S)        6
  9      X    11  SILVER       , XI              1
 10     US  4926  ORLEBEKE     , STEVE           3
 11     US   183  STRUBLE      , MATT            1
 12      G   890  PETZKE       , HOLGER (S)     17
 13     US  5219  BAKER        , KENT            9
 14      X     9  SILVER       , IX              1
 15      G   679  SCHNEIDER    , MARTIN-BJORN    4
 16      X    12  SILVER       , XII             1
 17      X    10  SILVER       , X               1
 18     US  2360  JOHNS        , PETE (GM)      18
 19     US  5166  BERGER       , CHRIS          17
 20     US  4975  EVANS        , ROBBIE (S)     10
 21     US  1188  HADLEY       , JAMES (S)       7
 22      S   713  GUSTRING     , RICKARD (M)    13
 23      X     2  SILVER       , II              1
 24     US  5214  MCDONAGH     , JIM            15
 25      H   845  GREVELING    , PETER          28
 26      P    36  JABLONSKI    , KAROL (S)       1
 27      X     1  SILVER       , I               1
 28      X     4  SILVER       , IV              1
 29      X     8  SILVER       , VIII            1
 30      X     6  SILVER       , VI              1
 31     US     3  GROGAN       , JIM (M)         9
 32     US  5501  ORLEBEKE     , PETER          18
 33      X     3  SILVER       , III             1
 34     US  5193  ANDERSON     , ERIC           16
 35      X     5  SILVER       , V               1
 36      X     7  SILVER       , VII             1
 37     US  2545  DERUSHA      , MIKE (S)        4
 38     US  5432  BLOOM        , MIKE (S)       14
 39     US  5469  MOORE        , OLIVER          6
 40     US    44  SHERRY       , RON (S)         1
 41      P    31  GRACZYK      , ROBERT          2
 42     US  4824  CHRISTENSEN  , MARK (S)        2
 43     US  3705  HOLMAN       , ROBERT (S)     17
 44      S    81  LINDGREN     , TOMAS (S)      10
 45     US  5224  THIELER      , JAMES           3


-----------------Silver fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number           Name                  Rank
-----------------------------------------------------
  1     US  5415  MILLER      , CHRIS             35
  2     KC  2766  VAN ROSSEM  , PETER (S)         23
  3     KC  5591  WEBBER      , MIKE (N)           0
  4     US   472  COBERLY     , J. WILLIAM (GM)   24
  5     US  5593  WOLFFE      , TOM                0
  6     US  5498  GORDON      , RICK (S)          32
  7      G   737  BOHN        , JOERG (S)         20
  8     US  5633  JOHANSON    , PETER             30
  9     US   637  MEADE IV    , JOE               29
 10     US  4319  SCHLOEMER   , ERICH              0
 11     US  4961  DAVENPORT   , JOHN               0
 12     US  5577  HILLYER     , CHASE              0
 13     US   602  MEYER       , TOM (M)            0
 14     US  1006  VITALE      , NICK (M)          23
 15     US   467  RIAN        , MICHAEL (S)        0
 16     US  5358  FROST       , DAVID (S)         27
 17      G   551  SEEGERS     , CHRISTIAN (M)     25
 18     US  5369  MILLER      , MIKE (M)          42
 19     US  5116  CLAPP       , DAVE (S)          21
 20     US  5053  REIS        , GEORGE (M)        19
 21     US  5576  GAUTHIER    , RAY                0
 22     US  4923  SOLUM       , JEFF (S)           0
 23      S   812  KLEMETS     , EDDIE (JR)        49
 24     US  5471  CLEARY      , TIM                0
 25     US  4137  MOYER       , KEN                0
 26     US  4691  DENNIS      , JOHN (S)           0
 27      Z   102  L'HUILLER   , ARNAUD             0
 28     US  5144  DICHENKO    , VALERIY            0
 29     KC  5457  DUNCAN      , COLIN (M)         43
 30     US  5285  TEAL        , CHRIS (S)         34
 31      P    71  ZIOLKOWSKI  , LESZEK (M)        47
 32     US  3433  CUMMINS     , ROBERT (M)        41
 33     US  4925  VALENTINE   , SCOTT (S)         40
 34      M    53  HAMRAK      , PETER             24
 35     US  4638  LOVEJOY     , GUY                0
 36     US   107  KAISER      , HENRY (M)          0
 37     US  4512  MADDEN      , STEVE (M)         26
 38     US  6001  MEREDITH    , JOHN               0
 39     US  4775  WHITCOMB III, EBEN (S)          31
 40     US  5352  HEARN       , DANIEL (S)        43
 41     US  1277  BOWMAN      , HAL (GM)          23
 42     KC  3786  NETHERCOTE  , WARREN (M)        28
 43      G   107  ZEIGER      , BERND             65
 44     US  5350  TRUESDELL   , PETER (S)         27
 45     KC  4684  SAMPSON     , ART (M)           39
 46     US  5172  BETZOLDT    , GLENN (M)         34
 47     US  5506  HURD        , CHARLIE (M)        0
 48     KC  4443  HEFFLER     , TERRY              0
 49     US  5465  NILES       , DON (S)           27
 50     KC  4536  CRINION     , BOB               25
 51     US     4  SHERRY      , GRIFFIN (JR)      21
 52     KC  5514  CURTIS      , JOHN              22

DN North Americans: Called ON Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI

THE FLAG IS UP!
A new site has been identified. The DN North American Championship will be sailed on Green Bay launching out of the Peshtigo Harbor Wildlife. Matt Struble, John Harper, and Mike Derusha have sailed the site today and they pronounce it regatta quality.

WESTERN REGION HOTLINE: 608-313-5156. Late registrants accepted until 9 PM. Please leave a message on the answering machine.

LAUNCH
Peshtigo Harbor Wildlife

LODGING
Best Western Marinette
1821 Riverside Ave, Marinette, WI 54143
Phone: (715) 732-1000
2 Queens or King $79
Breakfast included. Pool and hot tub. 10 miles from launch.

SCHEDULE
Registration 8 – 9 PM Thursday 26 January
Skippers Meeting Friday 27 January, 9:30 AM at the launch
First race 10:30 AM

DN North Americans Update: 26 Jan 12 PM

Three possible sites are now under consideration for the DN North American regatta:

  • Green Lake in Green Lake, WI
  • West end of Lake Mendota in Madison, WI
  • Green Bay near Peshtigo, WI.

Green Lake and Mendota are being sailed today.

We will have registration tonight at regatta headquarters with plans of sailing Friday and Saturday.
We will make accommodations for all the ice scouts who are currently spread out across Wisconsin so that they will not miss the registration.

AGAIN THANK YOU FOR YOUR PATIENCE

Next update will be 2 PM CST. 

WESTERN REGION HOTLINE: 608-313-5156

DN North Americans Update: 26 Jan 10:30 AM

DN sailors have been scouting for an ice sheet to hold the 2017 North American championship after Lake Kegonsa, the site of the 2017 Worlds, was covered with a few inches of wet snow Tuesday night.

The sites in Ashland, WI and Escanaba, MI were deemed not acceptable for racing. We are putting sailors on Madison area lakes. We hope to hear back from them within a couple of hours.

Next update will be 12 PM CST. 

WESTERN REGION HOTLINE: 608-313-5156

DN Worlds Complete: Congratulations Karol Jablonski


The DN Gold Cup World Championship has been called complete. Congratulations to Poland’s Karol Jablonski for winning an impressive 11th world championship, to Tim Sugar for his win the Silver (B) fleet, and to Chad Coberly for his win in the (C) Bronze fleet.

PRIZES
World championship trophies will be presented in the lobby of the Clarion at 2:15 PM today, 25 Jan

NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
There are two teams of scouts heading to Ashland, Wisconsin and Escanaba, Michigan today. Both sites are between 4-5 hours from Madison.

If we receive a positive report, the North American Championship will be sailed at one of those sites. Thursday, 26 Jan will be a travel day and the regatta will take place on Friday, 27 Jan and Sat, 28 Jan.

NEXT UPDATE:
The next update will be at the skipper’s meeting in the Clarion Hotel at 10 AM Thursday 26 Jan.

Next update: Thursday, January 26, 2017 at 10 AM CST (11 AM Eastern)

WESTERN REGION HOTLINE: 608-313-5156


2017 IDNIYRA GOLD CUP CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 22 - 28, 2017
LAKE KEGONSA
MADISON, WISCONSIN


Gold fleet
------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3  Points
------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     1    1    1    3.00
  2   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     3    2    2    7.00
  3    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     2    3    3    8.00
  4    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     4    9    4   17.00
  5   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES     6    5    9   20.00
  6    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK    21    4    6   31.00
  7    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)    10    6   15   31.00
  8   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)     7    7   17   31.00
  9   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    15   10    8   33.00
 10   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER     9   11   16   36.00
 11    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER     8   18   11   37.00
 12   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)    13    8   19   40.00
 13    G  107        ZEIGER,     BERND (S)    17   14   14   45.00
 14   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)    11   15   23   49.00
 15    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN     5   17   27   49.00
 16    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    26   19   10   55.00
 17   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    33   13   12   58.00
 18    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    14   20   26   60.00
 19   US 5014       ISABELL,          MARK    18   37    5   60.00
 20   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)    22   12   28   62.00
 21   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD    19   21   24   64.00
 22    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (M)    16   32   18   66.00
 23   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    24   35    7   66.00
 24   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)    23   16   35   74.00
 25    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)    20   38   20   78.00
 26   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    28   26   25   79.00
 27   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    12   36   32   80.00
 28   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)    31   29   22   82.00
 29    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    39   23   21   83.00
 30   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    40   33   13   86.00
 31    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    32   24   31   87.00
 32   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    25   34   29   88.00
 33    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    29   30   30   89.00
 34   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    30   22   38   90.00
 35   US  807       FRANCIS,            JR    37   25   34   96.00
 36   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    34   27   37   98.00
 37   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)    35   28   36   99.00
 38   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC    27   40   33  100.00
 39   US 5486         ELSMO,         DAVID    38   31   39  108.00
 40   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    36   39   40  115.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3  Points
-------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 5508        SUGAR,             TIM     8    1    1   10.00
  2   US 4868     RICHARDS,       JULIE (M)     2    2    6   10.00
  3    H  845    GREVELING,           PETER     1    8    9   18.00
  4    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD    12    4    3   19.00
  5   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     6    7   10   23.00
  6   US 4480       STANGE,       AARON (N)    17    5    4   26.00
  7   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)    11    6   11   28.00
  8   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     3   19    8   30.00
  9   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    18    3   13   34.00
 10   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,       ERICH (N)     5   10   19   34.00
 11   US 5415       MILLER,           CHRIS     4    9   23   36.00
 12   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     9   14   16   39.00
 13   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER     7   15   20   42.00
 14   KC 5449        MADGE,        MIKE (S)    23   13    7   43.00
 15   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    10   11   24   45.00
 16    R  166     DICHENKO,     VALERIY (S)    21   12   14   47.00
 17   US 3705       HOLMAN,      ROBERT (S)    19   17   12   48.00
 18   US 4882       WOLLAM,     RICHARD (M)    13   16   21   50.00
 19   US 5393     LASHAWAY,            RYAN    22   29    2   53.00
 20   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    31   23    5   59.00
 21   US  445         CAVE,         BOB (M)    32   18   17   67.00
 22    G  737         BOHN,       JOERG (S)    15   26   27   68.00
 23   US 1610        BROWN,       BRUCE (M)    16   27   26   69.00
 24   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    24   21   28   73.00
 25   KC 4536      CRINION,         BOB (S)   DNF   22   15   73.00
 26   US 4155      LEMBERG,     RICHARD (M)    29   20   25   74.00
 27   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE    27   25   22   74.00
 28   US 2360        JOHNS,       PETE (GM)    14   28   34   76.00
 29   US 5430      CUTTING,        BILL (S)    20   24   33   77.00
 30   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)    30   34   18   82.00
 31   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)    25   30   31   86.00
 32   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)    26   33   29   88.00
 33   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    28   32   30   90.00
 34   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)   DNS   31   32   99.00
 35   US 4148        DIXON,         TIM (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  108.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Bronze fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name        Race>     1    2    3  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 1301    COBERLY,     CHAD (S)     1    3    7   11.00
  2   US 5522   METZLOFF,         KYLE    10    2    2   14.00
  3    P   71 ZIOLKOWSKI,   LESZEK (M)     9    1    4   14.00
  4   US  602      MEYER,      TOM (M)     5    6    3   14.00
  5   US 1313       RAST,   ROBERT (M)     4   12    1   17.00
  6   US  294   LOENNEKE,   LOUIS (GM)     7    5    8   20.00
  7   US 5174     LINDEN,   ROBERT (N)     2    7   17   26.00
  8   US 4203 FITZGERALD,  PATRICK (M)     8   10   16   34.00
  9   US 6001   MEREDITH,     JOHN (N)    16   13    6   35.00
 10   US   65       GRAY,  ROBERT (GM)     3   21   12   36.00
 11   US 4848      MAHER,     ZACH (N)     6   15   15   36.00
 12   US 4789      CLARK,    CHRIS (S)   DNS    4    5   43.00
 13   KC 5457     DUNCAN,    COLIN (M)    14   19   10   43.00
 14   US 5397      LENON,     JORI (S)    13   25    9   47.00
 15   US 5285       TEAL,    CHRIS (S)    28    8   11   47.00
 16   US 5299    CAMARDA,     ANDY (N)    15   14   19   48.00
 17   US 5172   BETZOLDT,    GLENN (M)    23    9   18   50.00
 18   US 3909   WILLIAMS,       DONALD    22   17   13   52.00
 19   US 5576   GAUTHIER, RAY (S), (N)    12   18   25   55.00
 20   US 5369     MILLER,     MIKE (M)    11   26   20   57.00
 21   US 3433    CUMMINS,   ROBERT (M)    18   20   22   60.00
 22   US 5451      ALLEN,     ANDY (S)   DNF   16   14   64.00
 23   KC 5591     WEBBER,     MIKE (N)    17   27   23   67.00
 24   KC 4684    SAMPSON,      ART (M)    26   11   30   67.00
 25   US  467       RIAN,     MIKE (S)    20   24   24   68.00
 26   US 5577    HILLYER,    CHASE (N)    29   23   21   73.00
 27   US 4923      SOLUM,     JEFF (S)    27   22   27   76.00
 28   US 4608       SIMS,  SPENCER (N)    24   28   28   80.00
 29   KC 4443    HEFFLER,    TERRY (N)    25   29   26   80.00
 30   US  107     KAISER,        HENRY    21   31   29   81.00
 31   US 4925  VALENTINE,    SCOTT (S)    19   30  DNS   83.00
 32T  US 5156   SOBERING,    GEOFF (S)   DNS  DNS  DNS  102.00
 33T  US 5593     WOLFFE,          TOM   DNS  DNS  DNS  102.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds





THE DN ICE YACHT

The DN is most popular iceboat in the world. Whether you are a racer or cruiser, your $25 membership in the IDNIYRA helps to promote the art and skill of DN ice yacht construction and the sport of ice yachting on all the hard waters of the world.

Current Newsletter

SUBSCRIBE

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 156 other subscribers