LATEST POSTS

2017 Central Regional Regatta called ON for February 18-19

VIA Bill Cutting US5430, Central Region Rear CommodoreUs5430@gmail.com

The 2017 Central are called ON for Saturday February 18 and Sunday February 19th. Primary site is Big Glenn lake, Glenn Arbor, Mi.

Directions: take M 72 west out of Traverse City to country road 677 (about 15-20 miles), turn right and go to M 22, turn right and drive into Glen Arbor. Turn right on S. Lake St. and drive to the lake.

Parking is going to be tricky. The access is on a road end, boats will need to be unloaded and vehicles will need to parked down the street at Glen Craft Marina. Please do not block any exits or driveways.

LODGING:
Lodging is not plentiful in Traverse City with the long president’s weekend. 
The Holiday Inn Express in Acme has 8 rooms left, 115-135/night 231-938-2600.
Comfort Inn 4 rooms, 180/night 231-778-8000.
Econolodge 5 rooms, 79.95/night 231-943-3040.
Marriot Courtyard 2 rooms, 139/night 231-929-1800.
Americinn 1 room, 149.90/nite 231-938-0288
These are all for both Friday 2/17 and Saturday 2/18. 

NOTICE OF RACE
Central Lakes Regional DN Championship Regatta
February 18-19
North American Central Region

Organizing Authority
International DN Ice Yacht Racing Association
North American Central Region

1. Rules:

All races will be governed by the Racing Rules of the National Iceboat Authority; the By-Laws of the IDNIYRA, and Official Specifications of the DN Ice Yacht; the Notice of Race, including any amendments to the Notice of Race, (except as any of these are altered by the sailing instructions) and the Sailing Instructions. The Sailing Instructions can be modified at the Skippers Meeting and by a notice posted on the official notice board.

Sail number does not need to match fuselage number or skippers registered IDNIYRA number but does need to be unique to each skippers sail (no duplicates on course)
-Skipper still needs to be a current member of IDNIYRA in good standing

Seven races per fleet – 3 race minimum in the Gold Fleet will constitute the regatta. Fleets – Gold and Silver Volunteer split for fleets if needed. Discard race after 5 races sailed.

2. Eligibility:

All DN class yachts meeting the requirements of the Official Specifications and whose skippers meet the requirements of the By-Laws of the IDNIYRA as stated in the section IDNIYRA Regattas are eligible to enter and race in the championship.

3. Site Information and Postings:

A. The primary site is Glenn Lake, Glenn Arbor Michigan

B. Official regatta information, updates and accommodations: dnamerica.org, theneiya.org

4. Entry and Fee:
Register in the pits saturday morning
$30 registration fee

5. Schedule of Events:
•Sat 9:15-10am on ice registration
•Sat 10am Skippers Meeting
•Sat 11am First start
•Sunday 10:00am First start. No race will start after 3PM

6. Sailing instructions

Official Sailing Instructions will be posted on this site prior to time of registration.

7. Prizes
To be awarded at the launch after the conclusion of racing.

8. Proof of Insurance

Proof of personal or race liability insurance ($300,000 minimum)

SAILING INSTRUCTIONS

1. RULES
1) The 2016 Central Lakes Regional Championship and races will be governed by; the Racing Rules of the National Iceboat Authority (NIA), and the NIA Rule Interpretations; the Constitution, Specifications, By-Laws, and Racing Rules of the IDNIYRA, and the Notice of Race, except as modified by these sailing instructions.
2) Any further modifications to NIA or IDNIYRA prescriptions or these Sailing Instructions will be announced at a Skippers Meeting or by Official Notice posted on the Official Notice Board located at the launch site
3) Competitor’s failure to comply with the IDNIYRA requirements to display a sail number on the hull will not be subject to disqualification solely on the basis of non-compliance with that specification.

2. ENTRIES AND FLEET ASSIGNMENTS
1) Registration, proof of insurance and entry fee payment is required to compete.
2) Registration will take place Saturday, on the ice, at the launch site
3) The person whose name is on the entry shall be deemed skipper and must be a current IDNIYRA Member and use sails with the skipper’s assigned number or a discreet number unique to that boat.
4) Fleets will be split based on the volunteer basis with each skipper identifying the fleet they will race in on the entry form.
5) The Race Committee Chairman reserves the right to move boats between fleets based on balancing each fleets make-up and size. The fleet assignments and first race starting positions will be posted on the Official Notice Board.
6. Competitors who have never competed in or have not in the last ten years completed in a Regional Regatta, or NA are eligible to compete as a Rookie within the silver fleet. Competitors must declare their intent and eligibility to compete as a Rookie on the registration form.

3. OFFICIAL SCHEDULE AND RACE TIMES (Local Time)
1) A competitors meeting will be held, Saturday, at 9:30AM at the starting line.
2) Saturdays First Race Start is scheduled for 10:00 AM, and will be a Gold Fleet race. The second race will be a Silver Fleet race. Racing will continue alternating Gold, Silver.
3) Sunday’s first race start time, will be 10:00AM and the designated first fleet to race, will be posted on the Official Notice Board.
4) The Race Committee Chairman reserves the right to change the fleet rotation. Any changes in the rotation will be announced and posted on the Official Notice Board.
5) No Race will be started after one half hour before sunset.
6) Racing may cease earlier at the discretion of the Race Committee Chairman in consideration of; the sun angle, ambient light, and weather conditions that may cause visibility issues on the race course.
7) No race will start after 2:30PM on Sunday

4. RACES
1) It is intended that each fleet will race Seven (7) races, with three (3) Gold Fleet races being necessary for a complete regatta.
2) Low point scoring system will be used, with ne throw-out after five (5) races are completed – worst finish including DSC, DNS, DNF, will not be counted.

5. RACE COURSE
1) The designated Race Course shall be the NIA, INLINE COURSE with Darling Marks. The Western Region Race Course Format will be posted on the Official Notice Board and copies will be made available. The course may be subject to change as conditions warrant.
2) All courses will be WINDWARD / LEEWARD.
3) The race course length and number of laps will be announced by the Starter prior to each race.

6. RACE COURSE MARKS
1) The primary Windward and Leeward “Rounding Marks” consist of a tall tri-pod forming a triangular shape that is covered in-part by a fluorescent orange material.
2) The Windward and Leeward Darling Marks will consist of a shorter tri-pod forming a triangular shape that is covered by a fluorescent green material.
3) The Darling Marks will be located in line with the course/wind and typically 80 yards down wind of the windward mark and typically 80 yards up-wind of the leeward mark.
4) Competitors may note the mark’s characteristics and positioning by observing the Leeward Mark from the Starting Line Area prior to start of the racing.
5) If determined to be necessary two “Guard Cones” will located at the approaches to each Primary Mark (Orange Cones) and/or each Darling mark (Green Cones) to protect the marks.
6) If used the guard cones are be placed in close proximity to the marks and are to be considered part of the mark for the purposes of, NIA, Part IV Sailing Rules, and C. 3.

7. STARTING LINE
1) The Starting Line consists of a two section yellow polyethylene rope with each section having numbered tags attached at each start position.
2) The Right side start positions have odd numbers beginning at the line center as 1 and extending to start position number 49.
3) The Left side start positions have even numbers beginning at the line center as 2 and extending to start position number 50.
4) The ends of the starting line are marked by and orange line reel with an orange florescent flag.

8. NOTIFICATION OF AND PREPERATION FOR A RACE START
1) Prior to the finish of a race in progress, an announcement will be made and a Fleet Flag will be posted, near the starting line center identifying the next fleet to start.
2) When the fleet flag is raised that fleet’s competitors should prepare for racing by moving their boats to the assembly area, downwind of the starting line lining up with their start position.
3) When the race in progress finishes and the scorers leave their designated area the fleet in the assembly area will be called to move up to their starting positions at the front (windward) side of the starting line for the next start.

9. STARTING
1) The race committee starter will stand on a line between the starting line center and leeward mark. After a count of the starting fleet and determination that the skippers are in position, the starter will make a preparatory, multiple, sound signal aimed to the right side starters and then aimed to the left side starters. The starter will then make the announcements required by NIA Part II, E.3. to the right and left, after which a final single sound signal will be made to the right and left and after a short pause to assess readiness of the skippers, the starter will raise a checkered flag, quickly check right and left and after facing center will rapidly lower the flag for the start.
2) The starter may use discretion in not raising the flag immediately after the second sound signal to give a competitor who is not ready a “short” time interval to make ready. When ready a rapid signal left and right will indicate the flag is about to be raised.
3) If for reasons of safety or considerations under the NIA Racing Rules or IDNIYRA By-Laws the start is to be delayed after raising the flag, the starter will slowly withdraw or lower the flag. And announce that the fleet should stand by.

10. FINISHING AND TIME LIMITS
1) The finish line will be located “In-Line” with the course, extending from the Primary Leeward Mark downwind to an orange cone with an orange flag near the starting line center.
2) The length of the Finish Line is typically 70 yards however, the Finish Line may be longer where conditions warrant a longer finish line for safety reasons.
3) The finish of the first competitor will be indicated by the race committee displaying a checkered flag.
4) The “Bart Rule” will be in effect. Competitor’s that that cross the finish line after the first boat to finish, while the checkered flag is displayed, is considered to have completed the race, regardless of the number of laps that competitor has completed.
5) Lap and Total Race Time Limits will be based on a minimum time of 6-1/2 Minutes per Mile.
(Example: 1 Mile Course, Lap equals 2 Miles, resulting in a maximum time limit of 13 minutes for each lap.)
6) All competitors must cross the finish line within 20 minutes of that races first competitor to finish.

10. SCORING
1) During a race the scorers will be located within a designated scoring area on the windward side of the starting line between start positions 2 and 4, marked by two green cones and the orange cone/flag near the line center, marking the end of the finish line.
2) Each competitors leeward mark rounding’s and finish for each race are recorded by two race committee scoring teams. Talking to the scorers during a race and or while preparing the final results is cause for disqualification from the regatta.
3) Any competitor’s concerns regarding scoring of a race shall be brought to the attention of the Race Committee Chairman.

11. RACE ABANDONMENT
1) A Black Flag displayed at the primary leeward mark shall signal abandonment of the race in progress for any reason including competitor safety and failure of the first boat to make the time limit.
2) Where a race is abandoned the next fleet to start shall be the next fleet in the rotation

12. COURSE CHANGE
1) If the Race Committee Chairman determines that a start line alignment or course change is required a Red Flag will be displayed.
2) When the red flag is displayed all competitors shall move and remain at a sufficient distance from the starting line area to provide the race committee a clear view to make any required adjustments.
3) When the race committee has completed the change the fleet flag for the next fleet to start will be raised and competitor’s shall move to their starting positions on the windward side of the line.
4) Failure to comply may be cause for a competitor’s disqualification from the regatta.

13. PROTESTS
1) Competitors are to proceed with intended protests consistent with all considerations of the IDNIYRA BY–LAWS and Part V, of the NIA, Racing Rules.
2) A competitor shall make his intent to protest known, and identify the competitor being protested, to the Race Committee Chairman immediately after the race in which the rule infringement occurred. At that time the race chairman will provide a Protest Form to be completed by the competitor making the protest.
3) Upon Notification the Race Committee Chairman will post a Notice on the Official Notice Board identifying the competitor’s intent to protest and the competitor being protested.
4) A written protest must be filed with the Race Committee Chairman as soon as practical but, within two hours of the close of racing for that day. The Race Committee Chairman will be available at the launch area to accept written protests after the close of racing.
5) At receipt of the completed protest form(s) the Race Committee Chairman will present the form(s) to the Chief Judge, who will post a notice on the Official Notice Board identifying the time and place for hearing the individual protests.

14. RACING REMINDERS
1) TACKING AT THE START OF A RACE: At the start, a competitor shall not cross the imaginary line between the center of the starting line and the leeward mark before rounding the windward make for the first time.
2) DARLING MARKS: While racing, crossing the imaginary line between the Darling Marks and the associated Windward and Leeward mark are grounds for disqualification.
3) INLINE FINISH: The finish line extends downwind from the leeward mark to an orange cone/flag near the starting line center. The area after crossing the finish line extending along the windward side of the odd number starting line at the width of the finish line, shall be considered a safety zone. After crossing the finish line competitors shall proceed through that zone and round the end of the odd numbered starting line and proceed to the staging area. Do not sail over the start line at any time.

15. AWARDS
1) Trophy presentation will follow competition of the final race in the Launch area or as announced. Trophies will be awarded to the top ten finishers in each fleet, top Junior (age 24 or under at registration), Top Rookie, and for age categories of Senior, Master, and Grand Master

DN Video: Ride Along with Jim & Ludwig


Jim McDonagh’s US5219 second video from the 2017 DN North American championship sailed on Green Bay near Peshtigo, WI.
“Enjoy the dramatic music with my close calls, near misses, and losing the battle with Rob Evans. The first lap was strangely in sync with the music. I left the rest of the race because it’s youtube, and who watches it to the end anyway. 😉 but you can if you want.”
Jim

DN Gold Cup Video: JD vs JD


Video from Jim McDonagh US5214 from the 2017 DN World Championship sailed on Lake Kegonsa in Madison, WI on 23 Jan. He put a camera on John Dennis’ (JD) runner plank in the first two races of the day, the Bronze (C) fleet and Silver (B) fleet qualifiers.

“Here’s JD vs JD on the two qualifiers. (Sped up a little). Enjoy”
Jim

2017 DN North Americans: Congratulations Sherrys

Father and son win both fleets of the North American Championship regatta.Has this ever happened before? Congratulations Ron Sherry for winning the Gold (A) fleet and to Griffin Sherry for winning the Silver (B) fleet.

Provisional results from the DN North American Championship.

2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI

Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    2    1    7.00
  2    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5    1    7   23.00
  3   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5    6    3    2    7 ( 12)  24.00
  4    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4    6    2   24.00
  5    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10    4    3   27.00
  6    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNF)   5    3    9   11   33.00
  7    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7    5    5   40.00
  8    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8    3    4   44.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6    8    6   46.00
 10    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   13   22   65.00
 11   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11   18    4   12   11   12 ( 23)  68.00
 12   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18   19    9   11 ( 32)  85.00
 13   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   10   10   86.00
 14   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   23   37   96.00
 15    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)    23   14   13    9   14 ( 26)  25   98.00
 16    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   14   14   99.00
 17    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   20    9  103.00
 18   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   19   15  110.00
 19   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   24   19  112.00
 20   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   36   20  115.00
 21   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   22    8  115.00
 22    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20   21   17   18 ( 28)  27  117.00
 23   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   29   18  126.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  15   24  129.00
 25   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23   18   13  133.00
 26    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27   21   16  144.00
 27   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32   17   21  158.00
 28   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18   36   27 ( 38) 159.00
 29   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30   16   17  164.00
 30    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31   32   29  165.00
 31    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27   34 ( 35)  28  171.00
 32   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21   33   34  176.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)    39   34   29   25   28   30 ( 40) 185.00
 34   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37   38   33  185.00
 35   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38   25   26  190.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33   37   36  199.00
 37    R  166      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35   39   31  200.00
 38   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39   34   30  202.00
 39   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  205.00
 40    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11  DSQ (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  211.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)  ( 40)  40   36   34   29   40   35  214.00
 42   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41)  41   39  226.00
 43    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 44    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36   42   34   33   40 (DNS) DNS  231.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42   31   41  235.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10    4    1   22.00
  2    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1    7    6   24.00
  3   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4    1    9   35.00
  4   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6   11   11 ( 35)   3   39.00
  5   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   10   13   39.00
  6   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7    9   12   40.00
  7   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3    2   11   42.00
  8   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8    5    2   43.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10   16    3 ( 19)  50.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   20    4   60.00
 11   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)     7    7    1    2    5 (DNS) DNS   64.00
 12   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14   15   14   12 ( 17)   7   64.00
 13   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)    13    8   12    9    9   15 ( 16)  66.00
 14   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11   15   13   21 (DNS)  77.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   13   15   78.00
 16   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25    6    8   81.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18   21   11 ( 22)  94.00
 18   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   12   24   94.00
 19   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9   20   17   18   18 ( 21) 101.00
 20   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   23    5  107.00
 21   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)   8   14  112.00
 22   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   22   26  116.00
 23   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   25   25  119.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   14   20  124.00
 25   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS)  16   10  128.00
 26   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   26   17  133.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31)  19   29  150.00
 28   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27   29   31  161.00
 29   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30   24   23  162.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28   28   27  169.00
 31   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19   34   18  184.00
 32   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23   32   29 (DNS) DNS  186.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32   33   30  189.00
 34   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35   27   28  191.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36)  30   32  194.00
 36   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM    38   34   28   28   24 (DNS) DNS  194.00
 37   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34   32   33  209.00
 38   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35   39   27   35   33 (DNS) DNS  211.00
 39   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37   31   34  211.00
 40   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  226.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  251.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




2017 DN North Americans: Day 2 Schedule for 28 Jan

2017 DN NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP REGATTA
Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI
SCHEDULE
Saturday, 28 Jan
9:30 AM Skipper’s Meeting at the start line
10 AM Racing

Rotation:
Gold fleet
Silver fleet
Gold fleet
Silver fleet

Prizes:
At the landing following racing

2017 DN North Americans: Provisional Results Day1


Provisional results from the first day of sailing for the 2017 DN North American Championship regatta sailed on Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI.

PRELIMINARY RESULTS
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
GREEN BAY
PESHTIGO, WI
Gold fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)  ( 44)   1    1    1    1    4.00
  2   US  183       STRUBLE,          MATT     1    5 (  6)   3    2   11.00
  3    P   36     JABLONSKI,     KAROL (S)     3    2 (DNS)   5    3   13.00
  4    P  114    BURCZYNSKI,        MICHAL     5    3    2 ( 10)   5   15.00
  5    P   55    ZAKRZEWSKI,         TOMEK     4    4 (  8)   4    4   16.00
  6    P   31       GRACZYK,        ROBERT     2    6 ( 15)   2   10   20.00
  7    G  936          KOLB,      JOST (S)  ( 22)   8    3    6   13   30.00
  8    G  890        PETZKE,    HOLGER (S)     7 ( 27)   5   11    7   30.00
  9   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     9 ( 10)   9    8    6   32.00
 10   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)     6 ( 45)   7    7   16   36.00
 11    M   53        HAMRAK,         PETER    12    7   10 ( 30)   8   37.00
 12   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES    11 ( 18)   4   12   11   38.00
 13    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)  ( 23)  14   13    9   14   50.00
 14   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    13   15   18 ( 19)   9   55.00
 15   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    17   12 (DNS)  15   15   59.00
 16   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)  ( 21)  19   14   16   17   66.00
 17    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    14   20 ( 21)  17   18   69.00
 18   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  22   12   23   12   69.00
 19    G  390       FIEDLER,          ANJA    15   17   19 ( 26)  20   71.00
 20    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN  (DNS)  25   17   13   19   74.00
 21   US 5166        BERGER,         CHRIS    20 ( 36)  11   21   24   76.00
 22   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)  ( 34)  23   20   14   22   79.00
 23   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE    18   26   16 (DNS)  25   85.00
 24   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    19   24   25   22 ( 26)  90.00
 25   US 5214      MCDONAGH,           JIM    35   16   27   18 ( 36)  96.00
 26   US 5469         MOORE,        OLIVER    26   29   24 ( 31)  23  102.00
 27    H  845     GREVELING,         PETER    10   31 ( 33)  32   31  104.00
 28    S  812       KLEMETS,    EDDIE (JR)    28 ( 33)  28   24   27  107.00
 29    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICKARD (M)    29   30   23   27 ( 34) 109.00
 30   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC  ( 41)  28   31   29   21  109.00
 31   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     8   13 (DNF) DNS  DNS  113.00
 32   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    24   21   32 (DNS)  37  114.00
 33   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)  ( 39)  34   29   25   28  116.00
 34    S   81      LINDGREN,     TOMAS (S)    16   11 (DNF) DNS  DNS  119.00
 35   US 5352         HEARN,    DANIEL (S)    30 ( 37)  30   28   32  120.00
 36   US 5219         BAKER,          KENT    32 ( 39)  26   35   33  126.00
 37   US 5144      DICHENKO,       VALERIY    37 ( 43)  22   36   35  130.00
 38   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)    43   38 (DNF)  20   30  131.00
 39    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND    33    9 (DNF) DNS  DNS  134.00
 40   US 5501      ORLEBEKE,         PETER    25 ( 41)  37   37   39  138.00
 41   US 4923         SOLUM,      JEFF (S)    40 ( 40)  36   34   29  139.00
 42   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    31   32   38 ( 39)  38  139.00
 43    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)    36 ( 42)  34   33   40  143.00
 44   US 4638       LOVEJOY,           GUY    38   35   35   38 ( 41) 146.00
 45   US 2360         JOHNS,     PETE (GM)    42 ( 44)  39   40   42  163.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




Silver fleet
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#            Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1    Z  102    L'HUILLER,          ARNAUD  ( 14)   6    3    1    1   11.00
  2   US 5285         TEAL,       CHRIS (S)  (  7)   7    1    2    5   15.00
  3   US 5053         REIS,      GEORGE (M)     4 ( 15)   7    3    2   16.00
  4   US    4       SHERRY,    GRIFFIN (JR)     1    1    5 ( 12)  10   17.00
  5   US  602        MEYER,         TOM (M)  ( 12)   3    2    7    7   19.00
  6   US 4961    DAVENPORT,            JOHN     3    5    6 ( 11)  11   25.00
  7   KC 2766   VAN ROSSEM,       PETER (S)     8    4    9 ( 20)   4   25.00
  8   KC 4536      CRINION,             BOB     9   12 (DNF)   5    3   29.00
  9   US 4512       MADDEN,       STEVE (M)     5    2   14   10 ( 16)  31.00
 10   US 5358        FROST,       DAVID (S)    11 ( 20)  13    6    6   36.00
 11   KC 5514       CURTIS,            JOHN    16 ( 22)   8    4    8   36.00
 12   US 5465        NILES,         DON (S)  ( 13)   8   12    9    9   38.00
 13   US  472      COBERLY, J. WILLIAM (GM)     6   11   11 ( 15)  13   41.00
 14   US 5369       MILLER,        MIKE (M)     2   14 ( 15)  14   12   42.00
 15   US  637     MEADE IV,             JOE  ( 26)  13    4   16   17   50.00
 16   US 4319    SCHLOEMER,           ERICH    15   10 ( 38)  19   14   58.00
 17   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,      WARREN (M)    17   17   10   18 ( 21)  62.00
 18   US 5506         HURD,     CHARLIE (M)    19    9 ( 20)  17   18   63.00
 19   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,        EBEN (S)    18 ( 29)  16    8   25   67.00
 20   US 5852    MALCHESKI,      MARTIN (N)  ( 29)  18   22   13   15   68.00
 21   US 5172     BETZOLDT,       GLENN (M)    10   16   17 ( 27)  26   69.00
 22   US 1277       BOWMAN,        HAL (GM)  ( 27)  19   19   21   20   79.00
 23   US  467         RIAN,     MICHAEL (S)  ( 33)  21   24   23   22   90.00
 24   KC 4684      SAMPSON,         ART (M)    23   23   21 ( 24)  23   90.00
 25   US 5633     JOHANSON,           PETER    22   25   18   25 (DNF)  90.00
 26   US 5576     GAUTHIER,             RAY    21   24   29 ( 31)  27  101.00
 27   US 3433      CUMMINS,      ROBERT (M)    20   27   25   30 ( 31) 102.00
 28   US 5498       GORDON,        RICK (S)    24   26   30   22 (DNS) 102.00
 29   US 6001     MEREDITH,            JOHN    30   30   23 ( 32)  29  112.00
 30   US 5350    TRUESDELL,       PETER (S)  ( 36)  31   26   29   28  114.00
 31   US 5471       CLEARY,             TIM  ( 38)  34   28   28   24  114.00
 32   KC 5591       WEBBER,        MIKE (N)    31   28 ( 32)  26   30  115.00
 33   US 1006       VITALE,        NICK (M)    28   35   31 ( 37)  32  126.00
 34   KC 4443      HEFFLER,           TERRY    35 ( 39)  27   35   33  130.00
 35   KC 5457       DUNCAN,       COLIN (M)    34   32   33   33 ( 36) 132.00
 36   US 4137        MOYER,             KEN    39   37   37 ( 39)  19  132.00
 37   US 5593       WOLFFE,             TOM    32 ( 36)  35   34   35  136.00
 38   US 5577      HILLYER,           CHASE    25   33 (DNF) DNS  DNS  142.00
 39   US 4925    VALENTINE,       SCOTT (S)  ( 40)  38   34   38   34  144.00
 40   US  107       KAISER,       HENRY (M)    37 ( 40)  36   36   37  146.00
 41    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,      LESZEK (M)    41  DNF (DNS) DNS  DNS  167.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




DN North Americans: Starting Positions

Starting positions for the first race of the 2017 DN North American championship.
Green Bay, Peshtigo, Wisconsin.

International DN Ice Yacht Racing Association
2017 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP
JANUARY 27 - 28, 2017
** Random sort for starting positions ** 
-----------------Gold fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number          Name                 Rank
---------------------------------------------------
  1     US    60  HARPER       , JOHN (M)        5
  2      P   114  BURCZYNSKI   , MICHAL          2
  3     US  3283  WILLIAMS     , J.BRUCE (GM)   15
  4      H   467  VAN RIEMSDIJK, DIDERIC (S)    12
  5      P    55  ZAKRZEWSKI   , TOMEK           5
  6      G   390  FIEDLER      , ANJA           16
  7     US  4487  ATKINS       , CHAD            7
  8      G   936  KOLB         , JOST (S)        6
  9      X    11  SILVER       , XI              1
 10     US  4926  ORLEBEKE     , STEVE           3
 11     US   183  STRUBLE      , MATT            1
 12      G   890  PETZKE       , HOLGER (S)     17
 13     US  5219  BAKER        , KENT            9
 14      X     9  SILVER       , IX              1
 15      G   679  SCHNEIDER    , MARTIN-BJORN    4
 16      X    12  SILVER       , XII             1
 17      X    10  SILVER       , X               1
 18     US  2360  JOHNS        , PETE (GM)      18
 19     US  5166  BERGER       , CHRIS          17
 20     US  4975  EVANS        , ROBBIE (S)     10
 21     US  1188  HADLEY       , JAMES (S)       7
 22      S   713  GUSTRING     , RICKARD (M)    13
 23      X     2  SILVER       , II              1
 24     US  5214  MCDONAGH     , JIM            15
 25      H   845  GREVELING    , PETER          28
 26      P    36  JABLONSKI    , KAROL (S)       1
 27      X     1  SILVER       , I               1
 28      X     4  SILVER       , IV              1
 29      X     8  SILVER       , VIII            1
 30      X     6  SILVER       , VI              1
 31     US     3  GROGAN       , JIM (M)         9
 32     US  5501  ORLEBEKE     , PETER          18
 33      X     3  SILVER       , III             1
 34     US  5193  ANDERSON     , ERIC           16
 35      X     5  SILVER       , V               1
 36      X     7  SILVER       , VII             1
 37     US  2545  DERUSHA      , MIKE (S)        4
 38     US  5432  BLOOM        , MIKE (S)       14
 39     US  5469  MOORE        , OLIVER          6
 40     US    44  SHERRY       , RON (S)         1
 41      P    31  GRACZYK      , ROBERT          2
 42     US  4824  CHRISTENSEN  , MARK (S)        2
 43     US  3705  HOLMAN       , ROBERT (S)     17
 44      S    81  LINDGREN     , TOMAS (S)      10
 45     US  5224  THIELER      , JAMES           3


-----------------Silver fleet roster-----------------
     Sail Number           Name                  Rank
-----------------------------------------------------
  1     US  5415  MILLER      , CHRIS             35
  2     KC  2766  VAN ROSSEM  , PETER (S)         23
  3     KC  5591  WEBBER      , MIKE (N)           0
  4     US   472  COBERLY     , J. WILLIAM (GM)   24
  5     US  5593  WOLFFE      , TOM                0
  6     US  5498  GORDON      , RICK (S)          32
  7      G   737  BOHN        , JOERG (S)         20
  8     US  5633  JOHANSON    , PETER             30
  9     US   637  MEADE IV    , JOE               29
 10     US  4319  SCHLOEMER   , ERICH              0
 11     US  4961  DAVENPORT   , JOHN               0
 12     US  5577  HILLYER     , CHASE              0
 13     US   602  MEYER       , TOM (M)            0
 14     US  1006  VITALE      , NICK (M)          23
 15     US   467  RIAN        , MICHAEL (S)        0
 16     US  5358  FROST       , DAVID (S)         27
 17      G   551  SEEGERS     , CHRISTIAN (M)     25
 18     US  5369  MILLER      , MIKE (M)          42
 19     US  5116  CLAPP       , DAVE (S)          21
 20     US  5053  REIS        , GEORGE (M)        19
 21     US  5576  GAUTHIER    , RAY                0
 22     US  4923  SOLUM       , JEFF (S)           0
 23      S   812  KLEMETS     , EDDIE (JR)        49
 24     US  5471  CLEARY      , TIM                0
 25     US  4137  MOYER       , KEN                0
 26     US  4691  DENNIS      , JOHN (S)           0
 27      Z   102  L'HUILLER   , ARNAUD             0
 28     US  5144  DICHENKO    , VALERIY            0
 29     KC  5457  DUNCAN      , COLIN (M)         43
 30     US  5285  TEAL        , CHRIS (S)         34
 31      P    71  ZIOLKOWSKI  , LESZEK (M)        47
 32     US  3433  CUMMINS     , ROBERT (M)        41
 33     US  4925  VALENTINE   , SCOTT (S)         40
 34      M    53  HAMRAK      , PETER             24
 35     US  4638  LOVEJOY     , GUY                0
 36     US   107  KAISER      , HENRY (M)          0
 37     US  4512  MADDEN      , STEVE (M)         26
 38     US  6001  MEREDITH    , JOHN               0
 39     US  4775  WHITCOMB III, EBEN (S)          31
 40     US  5352  HEARN       , DANIEL (S)        43
 41     US  1277  BOWMAN      , HAL (GM)          23
 42     KC  3786  NETHERCOTE  , WARREN (M)        28
 43      G   107  ZEIGER      , BERND             65
 44     US  5350  TRUESDELL   , PETER (S)         27
 45     KC  4684  SAMPSON     , ART (M)           39
 46     US  5172  BETZOLDT    , GLENN (M)         34
 47     US  5506  HURD        , CHARLIE (M)        0
 48     KC  4443  HEFFLER     , TERRY              0
 49     US  5465  NILES       , DON (S)           27
 50     KC  4536  CRINION     , BOB               25
 51     US     4  SHERRY      , GRIFFIN (JR)      21
 52     KC  5514  CURTIS      , JOHN              22

DN North Americans: Called ON Green Bay, Peshtigo, WI

THE FLAG IS UP!
A new site has been identified. The DN North American Championship will be sailed on Green Bay launching out of the Peshtigo Harbor Wildlife. Matt Struble, John Harper, and Mike Derusha have sailed the site today and they pronounce it regatta quality.

WESTERN REGION HOTLINE: 608-313-5156. Late registrants accepted until 9 PM. Please leave a message on the answering machine.

LAUNCH
Peshtigo Harbor Wildlife

LODGING
Best Western Marinette
1821 Riverside Ave, Marinette, WI 54143
Phone: (715) 732-1000
2 Queens or King $79
Breakfast included. Pool and hot tub. 10 miles from launch.

SCHEDULE
Registration 8 – 9 PM Thursday 26 January
Skippers Meeting Friday 27 January, 9:30 AM at the launch
First race 10:30 AM

THE DN ICE YACHT

The DN is most popular iceboat in the world. Whether you are a racer or cruiser, your $25 membership in the IDNIYRA helps to promote the art and skill of DN ice yacht construction and the sport of ice yachting on all the hard waters of the world.

Membership View Yearbook

ORDER A YEARBOOK: $17
Buy Now Button

Current Newsletter

SUBSCRIBE

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 159 other subscribers