Results Archives

2018 Results

Gold Cup Coming Soon
European Championship Coming Soon
North American Championship
Western Region Championship


2018 IDNIYRA NORTH AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIP - JANUARY 24 - 27, 2018
LAKE CHARLEVOIX
PETOSKEY, MICHIGAN
                            Gold fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US   44        SHERRY,       RON (S)     2    3 (  3)   1    3    9.00
  2   US 4691        DENNIS,      JOHN (S)     4 (DNF)   1    3    2   10.00
  3   US 4926      ORLEBEKE,         STEVE     1    2   11 ( 16)   1   15.00
  4   US 5224       THIELER,         JAMES     3    1    9 ( 15)  11   24.00
  5   US 4975         EVANS,    ROBBIE (S)     7 ( 18)   2    8    9   26.00
  6   US 4487        ATKINS,          CHAD     9    9    5    4 ( 15)  27.00
  7   US 4824   CHRISTENSEN,      MARK (S)    11    7    4    5 ( 18)  27.00
  8   US 4638       LOVEJOY,       GUY (S)  ( 21)  10   13    2    7   32.00
  9   US 5166        BERGER,     CHRIS (S)     8    4 ( 27)  12   12   36.00
 10   US    3        GROGAN,       JIM (M)    17   12 ( 22)   6    4   39.00
 11    G  551       SEEGERS, CHRISTIAN (M)     5   11   10   14 ( 21)  40.00
 12    G  107        ZEIGER,         BERND  ( 25)  14   14    7    6   41.00
 13   US    4        SHERRY,  GRIFFIN (JR)    18   13    7    9 ( 19)  47.00
 14   US  216       POTCOVA,   RICHARD (S)  ( 23)   5   12   13   20   50.00
 15   US 5014       ISABELL,          MARK  ( 26)  19    6   22    8   55.00
 16    G  679     SCHNEIDER,  MARTIN-BJORN     6    6   40 (DNS)   5   57.00
 17   US   60        HARPER,      JOHN (M)    14   16 ( 28)  19   14   63.00
 18    S  713      GUSTRING,   RICHARD (M)  ( 24)  23   15   17   10   65.00
 19   US 5432         BLOOM,      MIKE (S)  ( 27)  15   17   11   22   65.00
 20   US 5116         CLAPP,      DAVE (S)  ( 30)  21   23   10   17   71.00
 21   US 2545       DERUSHA,      MIKE (S)    22   17   20 ( 26)  13   72.00
 22   US 1188        HADLEY,     JAMES (S)    16 ( 31)   8   18   31   73.00
 23   US 5193      ANDERSON,          ERIC    15   20   19   21 ( 26)  75.00
 24   US 4480        STANGE,         AARON    12   26   21 ( 33)  25   84.00
 25   US  807       FRANCIS,            JR    10 ( 34)  24   23   32   89.00
 26   US 3283      WILLIAMS,  J.BRUCE (GM)    19   27   16 ( 29)  29   91.00
 27    S  107       BOKFORS,    STEFAN (S)    28 ( 33)  18   24   23   93.00
 28   US 5415        MILLER,         CHRIS    35    8 ( 38)  20   36   99.00
 29   US 2500         SMITH,      ERIC (S)    36   30   25 ( 40)  16  107.00
 30   US 4868      RICHARDS,     JULIE (M)  ( 38)  32   26   25   27  110.00
 31    Z  102     L'HUILLER,        ARNAUD  ( 37)  29   33   28   24  114.00
 32   US 4882        WOLLAM,  RICHARD (GM)    29 ( 37)  30   27   30  116.00
 33   KC 4360          BABY,    ANDRE (GM)    33   22   29   32 (DNS) 116.00
 34    G  737          BOHN,     JOERG (S)    13 ( 36)  32   36   35  116.00
 35   US 3705        HOLMAN,    ROBERT (S)    31   25 ( 35)  31   33  120.00
 36   KC 4536       CRINION,       BOB (M)  ( 39)  24   36   34   28  122.00
 37   KC 5514        CURTIS,          JOHN    32   28 ( 37)  30   34  124.00
 38    H  467 VAN RIEMSDIJK,   DIDERIC (S)    20   35   41   39 (DNS) 135.00
 39   US 5369        MILLER,      MIKE (M)    34 ( 38)  31   37   38  140.00
 40   US 5592         SMITH,  MICHAEL (JR)  ( 40)  40   34   38   37  149.00
 41   US  294      LOENNEKE,    LOUIS (GM)  (DNF)  39   39   35  DNS  156.00
 42   US 5053          REIS,    GEORGE (M)   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  172.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds


Silver fleet
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#           Name          Race>     1    2    3    4    5  Points
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4512       MADDEN,      STEVE (M)  ( 21)   1    2    1    2    6.00
  2   US 4009        BRUSH,        DON (M)     1    2    3    2 (  9)   8.00
  3   US 5219        BAKER,           KENT     2    4 ( 26)   5    4   15.00
  4   US 5435      KJOLLER,           JODY     7    5    7    6 ( 30)  25.00
  5   US 4775 WHITCOMB III,       EBEN (S)  ( 15)   8    1   12    5   26.00
  6   US 5358        FROST,      DAVID (S)  ( 16)   3    8   15    6   32.00
  7   US 4249        GLICK,       DAVE (M)     3   11    6 ( 17)  14   34.00
  8   US  610        JONES,    DONALD (GM)     6 ( 14)   9   11   10   36.00
  9   US 4155      LEMBERG,    RICHARD (M)  ( 24)   9    4    8   16   37.00
 10   US 5451        ALLEN,     ANDREW (S)     4   10    5   19 ( 33)  38.00
 11   KC 3786   NETHERCOTE,     WARREN (M)    11   17 ( 24)   9    7   44.00
 12   US 3433      CUMMINS,    ROBERT (GM)    14   16   11    4 ( 18)  45.00
 13   US 4974        JONES,      STAN (GM)     9 ( 21)  17   10   11   47.00
 14   US  445         CAVE,        BOB (M)    18    7   22 ( 24)   1   48.00
 15   KC 4684       SAMSON,        ART (M)    13 ( 37)  10    7   19   49.00
 16   US  637     MEADE IV,            JOE     8   12   19 ( 26)  15   54.00
 17   US 5285         TEAL,      CHRIS (S)    10 ( 27)  15   21   13   59.00
 18   US 4203   FITZGERALD,   PATRICK (GM)  ( 23)  15   13   13   21   62.00
 19   US 5350    TRUESDELL,      PETER (S)  ( 27)  23   21    3   17   64.00
 20   US 5465        NILES,        DON (S)    12   13 ( 33)  22   23   70.00
 21   US 2360        JOHNS,      PETE (GM)     5   19   23   23 ( 31)  70.00
 22   US 5498       GORDON,       RICK (S)    19   25 ( 25)  18   12   74.00
 23   US 1277       BOWMAN,       HAL (GM)  ( 34)   6   12   30   26   74.00
 24   US 1313         RAST,     ROBERT (M)    17   29   18   14 (DNS)  78.00
 25   US 5430      CUTTING,       BILL (S)    26   18   20   16 ( 27)  80.00
 26   US  582       GORDON,          CHRIS  ( 31)  24   14   31   22   91.00
 27   US 4137     SMITH JR,        KEN (M)    20   20 ( 34)  29   25   94.00
 28   US 4690      FORTIER,           DAVE  (DNS)  22   30   34    8   94.00
 29   US 4925    VALENTINE,      SCOTT (S)    32   30   31 ( 36)   3   96.00
 30   KC 5457       DUNCAN,      COLIN (M)    30 ( 32)  29   20   20   99.00
 31   US  581        RENJI,        CLINTON    22   26   27   25 (DNS) 100.00
 32   KC 5591       WEBBER,           MIKE    28   28 ( 32)  27   24  107.00
 33   US  107       KAISER,       HANK (M)    25 ( 33)  28   32   29  114.00
 34   US    8      MCGOWAN,          PETER    29   34 ( 36)  33   32  128.00
 35    P   71   ZIOLKOWSKI,     LESZEK (M)  (DNS) DNS   16   28  DNS  128.00
 36   US  209     ROSE,III,       TREY (N)    35 ( 35)  35   35   28  133.00
 37   KC 3475      DRUIVEN, LESTER (S),(N)    36   36   37 (DNS) DNS  151.00
 38   US 1576        JONES,      BRIAN (N)   DNS   31 (DNF) DNS  DNS  157.00
 39   US 3743     CARNAGHI,        J.P.(S)    33  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  159.00
 40T  US 1630      CONNELL,     DANIEL (S)   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  168.00
 41T  US 3535         KENT,    JEFFREY (M)   DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  168.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds




PROVISIONAL
2018 WESTERN REGION REGATTA - JANUARY 13 - 14, 2018
LAKE MENDOTA  MADISON, WISCONSIN

Gold fleet
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name       Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  Points
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 4926    ORLEBEKE,      STEVE     1    1    4 (  4)   1    1    1    3   12.00
  2   US 4691      DENNIS,   JOHN (S)  (  6)   4    1    3    3    3    3    1   18.00
  3   US 5166      BERGER,  CHRIS (S)     4 (  9)   8    1    2    5    2    4   26.00
  4   US 4824 CHRISTENSEN,   MARK (S)     2 ( 11)   3    6    4    2    4    5   26.00
  5   US 4975       EVANS, ROBBIE (S)  (  8)   7    2    2    5    4    5    2   27.00
  6   US 5432       BLOOM,   MIKE (S)     3    2    6 ( 11)   7    6    6    6   36.00
  7   US 5352       HEARN, DANIEL (S)    10 ( 10)   7    8    6    7    8    7   53.00
  8   US 5508       SUGAR,        TIM     5    6   11    9 ( 13)   8    9    8   56.00
  9   US 4923        JEFF,      SOLUM  ( 12)   8   10    5    8    9   10    9   59.00
 10   US 5486       ELSMO,      DAVID    11    3    5   12    9 (DNS)   7   12   59.00
 11   US 5501    ORLEBEKE,      PETER     7    5    9    7 ( 11)  10   11   10   59.00
 12   US 5536     SCHMITT,       MATT     9   12   12   10 ( 12)  11   12   11   77.00
 13   US 4249       GLICK,   DAVE (M)    13   13   13   13 ( 14)  13   14   13   92.00
 14   US  602       MEYER,    TOM (M)    14   14  DNS (DNS)  10   12   13   14   92.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds

Silver fleet
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pos    Sail#         Name        Race>     1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8  Points
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1   US 5507    BARNETT,         MIKE     1 (  2)   1    1    2    1    2    1    9.00
  2   US 5522   METZLOFF,         KYLE     3    4    2 (  4)   3    2    1    2   17.00
  3   US 5479      HEARN,        BRIAN     2    1    3 (  5)   4    3    3    3   19.00
  4   US 4203 FITZGERALD, PATRICK (GM)     8    3 ( 10)   9    6    4    4    4   38.00
  5   US  548    HOVLAND,         NICK     6    7    4    2 ( 12)   5    9    6   39.00
  6   US 5517   THOMPSON,    JASON (S)     4    9 (  9)   8    5    6    6    5   43.00
  7   US 5602  KICKHAFER, MATTHEW (JR)    10    5    8    7    8    7    5 (DNS)  50.00
  8   US 3433    CUMMINS,  ROBERT (GM)     9 ( 12)   7    6    9    8    7    8   54.00
  9   US 2360      JOHNS,    PETE (GM)     7    8    6   10    7    9   12 (DNS)  59.00
 10   US 1277     BOWMAN,     HAL (GM)     5    6  DNS (DNS)  10   10    8    7   64.00
 11   US 5397    FOSSATI,    DANNY (N)    12   10   12   12    1 (DNF)  11   10   68.00
 12   US 4137   SMITH JR,      KEN (M)    13   11    5    3   11   12 (DNS) DNS   73.00
 13   US 4602  KICKHAFER,    DAVID (S)  ( 14)  13   11   11   13   11   10    9   78.00
 14   US 1313       RAST,   ROBERT (M)    11   14   13  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  110.00
 15   US  888     ROSTEN,    THOR (JR)    15  DNS  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  123.00
 16   US  294   LOENNEKE,   LOUIS (GM)   DNS  DNS (DNS) DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  DNS  126.00

Scoring system: IDNIYRA Worlds

THE DN ICE YACHT

The DN is most popular iceboat in the world. Whether you are a racer or cruiser, your $25 membership in the IDNIYRA helps to promote the art and skill of DN ice yacht construction and the sport of ice yachting on all the hard waters of the world.

Current Newsletter

SUBSCRIBE

Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

Join 158 other subscribers